The Clean Water Act (CWA) requires states administering the federal NPDES program to establish water quality standards consisting of, among other things, a statewide antidegradation policy and implementation methods consistent with certain minimum requirements. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313; 40 C.F.R. §§ 131.6, 131.12. One such requirement is that for certain waters (Tier 3 waters, which in Pennsylvania are known as EV waters), “water quality shall be maintained and protected.” Id. at § 131.12(a)(3). Another such requirement is that for certain other waters (Tier 2 waters, which in Pennsylvania are known as HQ waters), the state “shall assure that there shall be achieved . . . all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control.” Id. at § 131.12(a)(2).
Pennsylvania administers the federal NPDES program and has adopted a statewide antidegradation policy and implementation methods, which are set forth in its antidegradation regulations, see 25 Pa. Code §§ 93.4a – 93.4d.